December 7, 2010

Galactic Laser

You know what's the IN thing now? Nope... It's no longer paintball.. I did paintball before and it hurts... Oh, this is something much cleaner, fun, with the same energy level minus the pain *can I hear the Yays!! from the girls*..

It's none other then LASER TAG!!!

What is laser tag? Just think of paintball with cooler looking guns, laser beams and high technology...

Just yesterday night, a couple of friends called me out for a game of laser tag... and to tell you the truth, I was a little reluctant at first... I have actually heard of the place before a couple of months back but haven't had the chance to try it out... But since Rockstar was away.. I decided to go for it...

And I did not regret it...

For a game of about 25mins, I paid RM20 (peak season. non-peak RM18). The cost of it is 1 game for RM20, 2  games for RM35 and 2 games for RM45... After paying up, we were lead into a room to watch a briefing via a stimulation video about a spaceship going to be destroy and we were given a final briefing on how to use our guns and stuff like that... It was quite cheesy :)

Next stop, the "weapons" room... lol... Actually it was more like the gear room where we have to choose our own vest and guns.. The guns were attached to the vest via a clip... There were rows and rows of vest with different names... Some I haven't heard of but some i know like Magneto, Nemesis, etc, etc... I choose Trinity!!! not cos I like her but it was the only girl-like name that I know.. So now I'm Trinity... Don't mess with me!!!


We divided ourselves into 2 groups. Green team and Red team.. I was with the Green Team. We were determine by the lights emitting from the vest.

Destination : Battlefield.. We were taken into a room with the pillars, and walls, windows, ramps, higher ground, lower ground,ramps... similar to a paintball field... the only different... It is DARK!!!! like you are in space... with stars and galaxies all over... and all you can see are the lights blinking from your vest and other people's vest...erm, and some other dim lights..  and they turned on the smoke machine..

Our target : Shoot the opposite team with your guns. Aim for the chest, back or shoulders.

Once you are hit, you will be immobilize for a couple of seconds (that means your lights goes out and your guns stops emitting laser beams). Once you are activated, you can start shooting...

It was really cool... I've always watch action movies where the special forces goes undercover the guns.. with the cool looking laser beams guns and all... and I always wanted to know how it feels like.. it felt the same except the noobness and the screams from us... oh, and we did not have any night vision glasses...

The game of 20 mins lasted like a few seconds....We were all sweating... Really good workout.. Don't bother going to the gym anymore. Here is something more fun, while working out..

Once we were done, we return our vest and were given our stats...

The vest and guns we wore could track the number of times we were zapped (hit) or how many times we zapped others, and also who zapped me and how many shots I fired and stuff like that.. Talk about high tech..

My stats?

Score :3601
Rank 3 of 5
Level : Recruit
Shots fired : 121
Shots hit : 29
Hit ratio : 23% (see la... so noob)Times zapped : 30 ( i died like 30 times..)


Quite ok la for a 1st timer. The lowest score in our group was 1800.. Highest 6600.. and she is a girl.. don't play play! But even though the highest scorer wasn't in our team, we still won. Green Team won!!!!

Isn' it cool? For guys who like the shooting games and all, don't bother about arcades anymore... this is the real thing!!! And did I forget to mention, if you manged to zapped someone 3 times, you get to 'rapid fire'. Actually, i did even know about this until I saw my stats, I had 'rapid fire' twice.. Erm... but all i did inside the battle field was just shoot shoot shoot...Luckily I did not shoot the my own team.. or maybe I did *hhmmmm*.. Actually there were many other functions available like "Invulnerability", "Payback", "Missiles", "Reset" and "Nuke". Don't ask me what it is cos I couldn't even reach that level.. hehe..

Anyway, just go experience it... it will be fun and worth the experience...


Check out their website at www.galacticlaser.com. They are located in Mid Valley, on the 3rd Floor, North Court, in between Megakids and California Fitness.

Great job, Nick.. Thanks for bringing this to Malaysia...

Oh yeah, one last thing... They have membership. Just pay RM18 and you get discounts on everything... And its a lifetime membership..

I'm so excited for Round 2. Any takes?


4 comments:

gapnap said...

Can 1 v 1 ?

Esther Chew said...

sure... lets go :)
but be prepared cos I will sure beat u...

Nick said...

See you again soon, call me if you plan to come again! your friends came, sweaty bunch of people. lol.

Esther Chew said...

Wow! You found my blog...

Haha... No worries, will definately come again... I think you will be seeing us sweaty people again very soon :)